Jorge L. Hernandez v. King Aerospace ( 2022 )
[…] who may work with limited supervision in the manner that Hernandez suggested he did at King’s
    facility.
    The regulations do require a certified repair station to inspect an aircraft after all necessary
    repairs and maintenance. They also require the certified repair station to certify that all work
    performed was done in accordance with FAA regulations. However, they do not go quite so far as
    to require the repair station to conduct any inspections of a mechanic’s work until the completion
    of a project. See Id. § 145.213(a) (“A certificated repair station must inspect each article upon
    which it has performed maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations as described in
    paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section before approving that article for return to service.”); Id.
    26
    § 145.201(c)(1) (a certified repair station may only approve an aircraft for return to service when
    any maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alteration was performed in accordance with the
    applicable approved technical data or data acceptable to the FAA).