Jorge L. Hernandez v. King Aerospace ( 2022 )
[…] grounds were apparent from the context”).
    Based on the lack of preservation, we overrule Hernandez’s Issue One.
    8
    IV. THE EVIDENCE CREATES A FACT ISSUE ON
    HERNANDEZ’S EMPLOYMENT STATUS
    A. The Exclusive Remedy Provision in the Workers’ Compensation Act
    Texas employers need not secure workers’ compensation insurance, but when they do, an
    injured employee’s exclusive remedy for an accidental work injury is limited to the workers’
    compensation benefits. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’
    compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation
    insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the
    employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”); Port Elevator-
    Brownsville v. Casados, 
    358 S.W.3d 238
    , 241 (Tex. 2012). Because it is an affirmative defense,
    the employer carries the burden to prove that an injured worker was in fact an employee at the