Jesse Galindo Delafuente v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Crim. App. 1988); see Dahl v. State, 
    707 S.W.2d 694
    , 700 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 1986, pet. ref’d) (“That the statute is confusing is not enough to render it
    unconstitutional.”); see also Briggs v. State, 
    740 S.W.2d 803
    , 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987)
    (“An enactment is not vague merely because it is imprecise.” (internal citations &
    quotations omitted)). When a statute does not define the words used therein, we give the
    words their plain meaning. See Parker v. State, 
    985 S.W.2d 460
    , 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999);
    see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read
    in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). A
    statute will be invalidated if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable
    opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited. See State v. Holcombe, 
    187 S.W.3d 496
    ,
    499 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).