Jesse Galindo Delafuente v. State ( 2019 )
[…] exculpatory evidence explained in Brady v. Maryland. Kinnamon v. State, 
    791 S.W.2d 84
    , 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by Cook v.
    State, 
    884 S.W.2d 485
    , 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Brady v. Maryland,
    
    373 U.S. 83
    , 87, 
    83 S. Ct. 1194
    , 
    10 L. Ed. 2d 215
    (1963)). Until 2014, Texas law
    required the defendant to file a motion and on the hearing thereof to show
    good cause to the trial court for the discovery of evidence from the State.
    However, the passage of the Michael Morton Act amended Article 39.14(a)
    to require that the State, upon a request of the defendant, produce
    “designated books, accounts, letters, photographs, or objects or other
    tangible things not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence
    material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession,
    custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2018) (emphasis
    added).
    ...
    [T]o establish that requested evidence is material, it is necessary that a
    defendant must provide more than a possibility that it would help the
    defense or affect the trial. See Branum v.