Lincoln Financial Advisors Corporation v. Bridgette Ards, Acting as Next Friend for Her Daughter, Gabrielle Ards ( 2019 )
[…] seeks to bind Bridgette and Gabrielle, who are not signatories to the account agreements, to the
    agreements between Carl, Brenda, and LFA. LFA argues that the “Will and the Account Agreements,
    read together, ‘clearly and fully express an intent to confer a direct benefit’ on Gabrielle” and that
    Gabrielle’s status as the beneficiary of the trust binds her to the arbitration clauses in the account
    agreements. As support for the latter argument, LFA cites Bridgette’s asserted basis for standing as an
    “interested person” under the Texas Trust Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(7) (defining “interested
    person” to mean “trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust
    or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust”).
    The Texas Supreme Court, however, has made clear that the analysis of “[w]ho is bound
    to an arbitration agreement is normally a function of the parties’ intent, as expressed in the agreement’s
    8
    terms.” Jody James 
    Farms, 547 S.W.3d at 633
    ; see