•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Soledad v. Texas Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.,
    
    506 S.W.3d 600
    , 602 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. denied). If we conclude that the procedure is
    not an arbitration, the district court lacked jurisdiction to issue an order under the TAA. See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.081; see also SM Architects, PLLC v. AMX Veteran Specialty Servs.,
    LLC, 
    564 S.W.3d 902
    , 905 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018, pet. filed) (describing Section 171.081 as a
    “legislative grant of court jurisdiction over arbitrations” (emphasis added)).
    Bobcat initially asserts that Section 171.088(a)(4) of the TAA bars Inland’s claim.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(a)(4). That section directs a court to vacate an
    arbitration award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate,” but only if “the issue was not adversely
    determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration
    hearing without raising the objection.” 
    Id. Bobcat argues
    that Section 171.088(a)(4) bars Inland’s
    6
    argument because Inland failed to object before retaining CohnReznick. In resolving this issue, we
    do not focus on the text of Subsection (a)(4) in isolation but construe it “in the context of the statute