State v. Kevin Buchanan , 572 S.W.3d 746 ( 2019 )
[…] on behalf of the state in the proceeding in the same manner as provided by general law for a
    private litigant.”). We agree with the State and will reverse the portion of the trial court’s judgment
    awarding the State no attorney’s fees and remand the issue of attorney’s fees for a new trial. We
    affirm the trial court’s judgment in all other respects.
    BACKGROUND
    The State filed a lawsuit against Buchanan for delinquent sales- and use-tax liability
    in his capacity as the court-appointed receiver for a pizza restaurant, Brooklyn’s Firewheel, LLC.
    See Tex. Tax Code § 111.016(a) (“Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money
    represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of
    the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest
    on the amount collected.”). Specifically, the State’s petition alleged that Buchanan, as receiver of
    Brooklyn’s Firewheel since 2015, “collected trust fund sales and use taxes and filed sales and use
    tax returns with the Comptroller . . . but failed to remit those sums to the Comptroller” and the sums