Ashley Eva Morrison v. State , 575 S.W.3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] read defense counsel’s file because he was required to allow his briefcase to be searched by
    security before entering the courtroom.
    5.      Given Their Special Status, Prosecuting Attorneys Have a Duty to
    Refrain from Reviewing the Billing Records of an Indigent Defendant’s
    Attorney
    While it is true that public records are available to the public and that the attorney work-
    product privilege can be waived by disclosure, a prosecuting attorney is no ordinary member of
    the public who might otherwise be entitled to review such information. Article 2.01 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure states, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys . . .
    not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2005).
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held,
    As a trustee of the State’s interest in providing fair trials, the prosecutor is obliged
    to illuminate the court with the truth of the cause, so that the judge and jury may