Ashley Eva Morrison v. State , 575 S.W.3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] (noting that “discovery in Texas criminal cases has been a
    ‘one-way proposition,’ with the focus on requests by defendants for discovery and the State
    resisting those requests” and that while “criminal defendants . . . have been granted limited
    discovery . . . [n]o similar provision grants the right to discover evidence to the State”) (citing
    Demouchette v. State, 
    731 S.W.2d 75
    , 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (stating in dicta that the State
    “has no right of discovery into the defendant’s case”)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    39.14(a) (West Supp. 2018) (“as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the
    defendant, the State shall produce [information] that constitute[s] or contain[s] evidence material
    to any matter involved in the action and that [is] in the possession, custody, or control of the State
    8
    Of course, there are exceptions to this general rule. For example, the State is entitled to the names and addresses of
    any expert witnesses the defendant intends to call at trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(b) (West Supp.
    2018); see also Pope v. State,