texas-comptroller-of-public-accounts-v-walker-electric-company-llc ( 2014 )
[…] promulgate rule). Walker Electric has not provided any argument as to why we should depart from
    this precedent. In the absence of any such argument, we cannot conclude that the APA itself creates
    a right to a contested case hearing. We therefore consider whether chapter 2155 of the Government
    Code or some administrative rule affords vendors the right to a contested case hearing before
    debarment. See McAllen 
    Hosps., 426 S.W.3d at 314
    (noting that statute or agency rule can create
    right to contested case hearing).
    Section 2155.077—the provision in the Government Code that gives the Comptroller
    the authority to debar vendors—does not purport to provide vendors with a right to a contested case
    9
    hearing. Rather, it states that the Comptroller “by rule shall: (1) state generally the reasons for which
    a vendor may be barred from participating in state contracts and the periods for which the vendor
    may be barred; and (2) prescribe the procedures under which the [Comptroller] will determine
    whether and how long a vendor will be barred.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2155.077(c). Similarly, the
    administrative rules for debarment require only that a vendor be notified that the Comptroller is
    conducting an investigation, that the vendor be given an opportunity “to submit a written response”