texas-comptroller-of-public-accounts-v-walker-electric-company-llc ( 2014 )
[…] only for fraud relating to a contract with the state, while rule 20.105(d)(5) authorizes debarment for
    conviction of fraud relating to any governmental contract, regardless of whether it was a contract
    with the state or a federal or local governmental entity. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 2155.077(a)(3),
    with 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 20.105(d)(5). According to Walker Electric, section 2001.038 of the
    APA waives the state’s sovereign immunity for Walker Electric’s declaratory judgment action
    seeking to invalidate rule 20.105. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038.
    Section 2001.038 of the APA allows a party to seek declaratory relief challenging
    the “validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the
    plaintiff.” 
    Id. We have
    interpreted this section as a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Texas Dep’t
    of State Health Servs. v. Balquinta, 
    429 S.W.3d 726
    , 744 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. filed).