Donald Hendrickson v. Action Realty ( 2015 )
[…] Aug. 1, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding the justice court had jurisdiction because
    contract provision provided that, upon default, tenant would become tenant at sufferance).
    We therefore find that the justice court had exclusive jurisdiction over the claims raised
    by Hendrickson.
    B.     Available Remedies at Law
    In response to Action’s plea to the jurisdiction, Hendrickson appeared to argue that
    the district court had jurisdiction because he was seeking equitable relief to protect his
    constitutional due process rights. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.008 (West, Westlaw
    through ch. 46, 2015 R.S.) (“The district court may hear and determine any cause that is
    cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by
    either courts of law or equity.”). But generally, a party has an adequate remedy at law
    from an improper eviction judgment and may not seek injunctive relief against the eviction
    suit from the district court. See McGlothin v. Kleibert, 
    672 S.W.2d 231
    , 232 (Tex. 1984).