Uresti, Arthur Edmund v. State ( 2003 )
[…] The statutory mechanism allowing the State to obtain pen register and trap and trace information does not require a showing of probable cause. Rather, an application for the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device must simply “state that the installation and utilization of the pen register or trap and trace device will be material to the investigation of a criminal offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.21, § 2(c) (emphasis added).

              Article I, § 9 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.


    Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. Similarly, the Fourth Amendment recognizes the inviolable “right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures.” U.S. Const. amend. IV.