Jeff Goodin and Philip Goodin v. Marsha A. Jolliff, Jimmie Jolliff, and H.V.G.C., Inc., a Texas Corporation ( 2008 )
[…] geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are
    reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary
    to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
    T EX. B US. & C OM. C ODE A NN. § 15.50(a) (Vernon 2002); Alex Sheshunoff
    Mgmt. Svcs., L.P. v. Johnson, 
    209 S.W.3d 644
    , 648 (Tex. 2006). Section
    15.50(a) does not permit a noncompete covenant to stand alone; it must be
    “ancillary to or part of” an enforceable agreement. T EX. B US. & C OM. C ODE
    A NN. § 15.50(a). It must also be supported by consideration. 
    Id. To be
    enforceable, a covenant must “contain[] limitations as to time,
    geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and
    do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or
    other business interest of the promisee.” Id.; Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. 
    Svcs., 209 S.W.3d at 648
    . A restraint is unnecessary if it is broader than necessary
    to protect the legitimate interests of the employer. DeSantis v. Wackenhut
    Corp., 
    793 S.W.2d 670
    , 682 (Tex. 1990). Whether a covenant is a reasonable