Nikolai Ivanov Karenev v. Elena Petkova Kareneva ( 2008 )
[…] We overrule
    this part of husband’s fifth issue.
    Husband also challenges the trial court’s award of $15,750.00 in unpaid
    temporary child support. Although husband acknowledges that the trial court
    ordered him to pay temporary child support as of September 9, 2005, he argues
    that the award was improper because, among other reasons, the trial court never
    specified the amount to be paid during the proceedings, the trial court conditioned
    the amount of temporary child support on husband’s actual income, and the time
    37
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.066 (“If the actual income of the obligor is
    significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional . . .
    underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning
    potential of the obligor.”).
    38
    We disagree with appellant’s contention that the trial court deviated from
    the family code’s percentage guidelines in setting the amount of child support.
    See 
    id. §§ 154.126(a),
    154.129 (providing that husband, who was also paying child