Charles Hirsch v. State ( 2009 )
[…] offense requiring registration) is not irreconcilable with the mere omission of
    that addition from the same text in House Bill 867. See 
    id. § 311.025(b),
    (c).
    Effect may be given to each of the two bills relevant to this case, because
    although House Bill 867 did not include online solicitation of a minor as an
    offense requiring registration, nothing in the bill conflicted either expressly or
    impliedly with House Bill 2228’s inclusion of that offense as being subject to
    the registration requirement. See 
    id. § 311.025(b)
    (stating that “amendments
    shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each”); cf.
    20
    Saunders v. State, 
    49 S.W.3d 536
    , 539 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2001, pet. ref’d)
    (holding that two statutes expressly differing on whether a deaf juror could be
    accompanied by an interpreter during deliberations were irreconcilable).