Charles Hirsch v. State ( 2009 )
[…] (a)   Except as provided by Section 311.031(d),4 if statutes
    enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are
    irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.
    (b)   Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if amendments to
    the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature,
    one amendment without reference to another, the amendments
    shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to
    each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of
    enactment prevails.
    4
    … Section 311.031(d) provides that if “any provision of a code conflicts
    with a statute enacted by the same legislature that enacted the code, the
    statute controls.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.031(d) (Vernon 2005). Neither
    party has contended that this section applies to the issues raised in this appeal.
    11
    (c)    In determining whether amendments are irreconcilable, text
    that is reenacted because of the requirement of Article III, Section