Charles Hirsch v. State ( 2009 )
[…] addition of the mitigation finding. To signify these changes, the
    Legislature was required to “re-enact” the entire statute, as it was
    before amendment. House Bill 9 was not yet part of Article
    37.071.
    
    Rhoades, 934 S.W.2d at 121
    –22 (citation omitted). The court then relied on
    section 311.025 of the Code Construction Act to hold that although each bill
    made substantive changes the other did not, they were still reconcilable. 
    Id. at 122.
    Appellant contends that, unlike in Rhoades, section 311.025(c) does not
    apply to this case because the text in House Bill 2228 was not “reenacted
    because of the requirement of Article III, Section 36, of the Texas
    Constitution,” as the section requires. 6 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(c).
    6
    … Appellant concedes that if section 311.025(c) applies to the two bills
    at issue, the bills are reconcilable, and both are effective.
    14
    House Bill 2228 reenacted the registration statute though it did not