Charles Hirsch v. State ( 2009 )
[…] , 377 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984), superseded by statute on other grounds as
    stated in Whitelaw v. State, 
    29 S.W.3d 129
    , 133–34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000);
    see Act of May 27, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 303, § 9, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws
    1568, 1587–88 (amended 1993) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 42.12 (Vernon Supp. 2008)).
    8
    … Appellant has not cited any authority, and we have found none,
    expressly requiring the word “reenact” to appear in a bill for the bill to have a
    reenacting effect.
    16
    requirement of Article III, Section 36, of the Texas Constitution.” See Tex.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(c). Article III, section 36 provides, “No law shall
    be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived,
    or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at
    length.” Tex. Const. art. III, § 36; see Baggett v. State, 
    673 S.W.2d 908
    ,
    911–12 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1984, no pet.) (noting that the intent of this
    constitutional provision is “to prohibit the practice of amending a statute by