Joseph Gary Tollison v. State ( 1993 )
[…] State, 760 S.W.2d 251, 252 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Darden v. State, 430 S.W.2d 494, 495 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968). The only function of the jury is to assess punishment. Allen v. State, 474 S.W.2d 480, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971). In view of appellant's pleas of guilty, the points of error relate only to the issues of punishment.

    In his first point of error, appellant complains that the trial court erred in denying a mistrial motion made after the State's improper "argument." The complained-of action occurred during the State's opening statement to the jury, not during jury argument. Article 36.01(a)(3) provides that: "(a) A jury being impaneled in any criminal action, except as provided by subsection (b) of this article, the cause shall proceed in the following order . . . (3) The State's attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(3) (West Supp. 1993).

    Before the presentation of evidence, the trial court instructed the jury on the order of trial and informed the jury that a prosecutor's "opening statement is not evidence.