Jane Matyastik, Bob Matyastik and Harvey Vorwerk v. State of Texas ( 1994 )
[…] (4) After both sides rested, the State moved for a directed verdict. The trial court granted the motion and instructed the jury to return a directed verdict in favor of the State. The jury returned its verdict in accordance with the instructions of the court and the court rendered judgments in favor of the State. This appeal followed.





    DISCUSSION

    The appellants bring ten points of error. Appellants assert in their first point of error that the trial court erred in ignoring the requirements of Texas Government Code section 26.022 regarding the appointment of a special judge. Section 26.022 provides:



    Appointment for Particular Matters



    (a) The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a special judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter.



    (b) The special judge may be appointed on motion of the court or on motion of any counsel of record in the matter. Each counsel of record is entitled to notice and hearing on the matter.



    (c) To be appointed a special judge, a person must be:



    (1) a licensed attorney; and



    (2) agreed on by the counsels of record, if the counsels of record are able to agree.



    (d) The motion for appointment and the order appointing the special judge shall be noted on the docket. A written motion or order may be filed among the papers of the case.



    (e) The special judge has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved.





    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.022 (West 1988).

    The State argues appellants have not preserved this point for review because they did not object to the appointment in the trial court.