Mary Frances Whitaker v. State ( 1994 )
[…] We hold that the totality of the information contained in the affidavit furnished the magistrate with a substantial basis for finding that probable cause existed for the issuance of the search warrant for the house occupied by Gonzales and appellant. Appellant's first point of error is overruled.

    In her second point of error, appellant urges that the trial court erred in denying her motion to suppress because the affidavit failed to meet the requirements of Article 18.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 1994). Article 18.01 requires that "A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested." Our holding that the totality of the information contained in the affidavit furnished the magistrate with a substantial basis for finding that probable cause existed is dispositive of appellant's contention.