Mary Frances Whitaker v. State ( 1994 )
[…] Our holding that the totality of the information contained in the affidavit furnished the magistrate with a substantial basis for finding that probable cause existed is dispositive of appellant's contention. Article 18.01 imposes no greater standards than those used in appellant's first point of error. See Johnson v. State, 803 S.W.2d 272, 288-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990), cert. denied, 111 S. Ct. 2914 (1991).

    Appellant more specifically urges that the affidavit failed to meet the requirement of subsection (c) of article 18.01. Subsection (c) is expressly limited to search warrants issued "pursuant to Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code." Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 provides a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize "property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(10) (West Supp. 1994). Subsection (c) of article 18.01 imposes conditions for searches under Subdivision (10) of article 18.02 for "mere evidence" that was "not obtainable through search warrants." See Gentry v. State, 640 S.W.2d 899, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). Applicable to the instant cause is Subdivision (7) of article 18.02 authorizing the issuance of a search warrant for "drugs kept, prepared, or manufactured in violation of the laws of this state." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(7) (West Supp. 1994). The instant cause is not subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of article 18.01. Appellant's second point of error is overruled.