• RRC V. ARCO
[…] See Shannon & Ewbank, supra, at 426-27. It is well established that an agency has no authority to adopt a rule that is inconsistent with existing state law. Gerst v. Oak Cliff Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 432 S.W.2d 702, 706 (Tex. 1968).

    Conclusion of law six filed by the trial court states: "Statewide Rule 90(b)(2) violates Section 85.042 of the Natural Resources Code because it is inconsistent with the top rate of production set by East Texas Field Rule 23 and the Earned Salt Water Allowable Rule of the East Texas Field Rules." Section 85.042(b) of the Natural Resources Code provides as follows: "When necessary, the commission shall make and enforce rules either general in their nature or applicable to particular fields for the prevention of actual waste of oil or operations in the field dangerous to life or property." Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.042(b) (West 1993) (the "Code"). In its final order, the Commission stated that the primary purposes of the rule were to prevent waste and protect correlative rights.