• RRC V. ARCO
[…] While the Commission may not promulgate a rule that is inconsistent with an existing state statute, Gerst, 432 S.W.2d at 706, we see no reason to unduly restrict the methods by which the Commission can amend or modify its own rules, so long as any due-process rights of affected persons are not infringed. As we conclude below, no such infringement occurred here.

    Second, we do not construe the language of section 85.042(b) requiring the Commission to "make and enforce rules either general in their nature or applicable to particular fields" as prohibiting the Commission from promulgating rules that combine both statewide and field-specific provisions. See Code § 85.042(b) (emphasis added). Such a construction would be overly restrictive and could unduly hamper the Commission in the exercise of its broad rulemaking powers.