• RRC V. ARCO
[…] Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.042(b) (West 1993) (the "Code"). In its final order, the Commission stated that the primary purposes of the rule were to prevent waste and protect correlative rights. The order recited that the rule was being promulgated pursuant to various sections of the Code, including section 85.042, that relate to passage of rules to prevent waste of oil and protect correlative rights. For example, section 85.202(b) of the Code provides that "[t]he commission shall do all things necessary for the conservation of oil and gas and prevention of waste of oil and gas and may adopt other rules and orders as may be necessary for those purposes."

    The Texas Supreme Court has recently stated that, in determining if an agency had statutory authority to promulgate a rule, the agency's authority to promulgate rules and regulations