Kathleen E. Eckholm v. State ( 1994 )
[…] Four of the named individuals testified that they had conversed with appellant on the telephone on the evening of October 6, 1989. Some of the times given by the witnesses were overlapping, but appellant insisted she had talked on the telephone until about 10:00 p.m.

    Appellant admitted that she owned a black Fiero automobile. She also acknowledged that Schwepps Diet Tonic Water bottles may have been on top of her refrigerator at her Seminole Street house. She explained that a gentleman friend brought such bottles to her house at 609 Henderson as well as to her home on Seminole.

    Section 28.02(a)(2)(A) provides:





    (a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage



    (2) any building, habitation, or vehicle



    (A) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town.





    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 28.02(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 1993).

    The instant indictment alleged in pertinent part that on or about the 6th day of October 1989, appellant





    did then and there start a fire by putting a flammable liquid on a building and igniting it with intent to damage and destroy a building owned by Alliance Bank, located at 609 Henderson, knowing it was within the limits of an incorporated city, to wit: Austin, Travis County, Texas.





    To establish the corpus delicti of arson, the State must show that the house was designedly set on fire by someone. Adrian v. State, 587 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979).