Scott James Zywicki v. State ( 1999 )
[…] We believe the prosecutor's statements may be divided into five categories: (1) appellant's only intent was to scare Wilson; (2) appellant did not know what Cavazos was thinking; (3) the two men had different mental states at the time of the murder; (4) the conspiracy and the murder were two separate and distinct events; and (5) the intent of the conspiracy did not automatically transfer to the offense committed. Because we find none of these statements inconsistent with prosecuting appellant as a party to murder, we reject appellant's contention. (3)

    Section 7.02(b) of the Penal Code provides:



    If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.





    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (West 1994).

    We agree that, during Cavazos's trial, the prosecutor agreed that appellant had no intent to commit murder. However, this position does not conflict with the State's later position that appellant is guilty of murder as a party. The law of parties specifically allows for guilt as a party to a felony committed by a co-conspirator even though the accused party has no intent to commit that felony. See id.; Johnson v. State, 853 S.W.2d 527, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (jury may convict for capital murder as a party even though accused did not intend murder); Snow v. State, 721 S.W.2d 943, 949 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, no pet.) (lack of intent to kill not relevant to conviction under law of parties).

    Further, the prosecutor's statements implying that appellant lacked actual knowledge of Cavazos's intent to murder do not conflict with the State's subsequent prosecution of appellant. Under the plain language of section 7.02(b), to be guilty as a party appellant did not have to know Cavazos intended to commit murder; his guilt is established if the offense of murder is one that should have been anticipated as a result of carrying out the original conspiracy.

    Similarly, we are not persuaded by appellant's references to the State's opinion that the two men had different mental states. When applying the law of parties, the State need not prove that the co-conspirators had identical mental states.