Texas Ratepayers' Organization to Save Energy, Inc. and Texas Legal Services Center v. Texas Utilities Electric Company ( 2000 )
[…] PURPA also created a federal right of participation for consumers of electric utilities in the state regulatory authority hearings. See id. §§ 2631, 2632 (West 1985). The consumer participation provisions included the right to intervene, access to information, and compensation for costs of participation. See id. Any participant or intervenor was authorized by PURPA to request and obtain a consideration and determination of whether PURPA standards would be adopted by a state regulatory body in any ratemaking proceeding. See id. § 2622(a). Provided that no alternative means of representation was available, section 2632 provided that an electric consumer who substantially contributed to the approval, in whole or in part, of a position "relating to any standard set forth in subchapter II of this chapter," was to be reimbursed by the electric utility for reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in the preparation and advocacy of such position. (9) See id. § 2632(a).