Texas Ratepayers' Organization to Save Energy, Inc. and Texas Legal Services Center v. Texas Utilities Electric Company ( 2000 )
[…] "). These standards address integrated resource planning, investments in conservation and demand management, energy efficiency investments in power generation and supply, the effects of wholesale power purchases on utility cost of capital, the effects of leveraged capital structures on the reliability of wholesale power sellers, and assurance of adequate fuel supplies. See id.

    9. Subchapter II of Chapter 46--Public Utility Regulatory Policies, entitled

    "Standards for Electric Utilities," is comprised of PURPA sections 2621 through 2627. Section 2621(d) and 2623(b) are the only sections therein that establish ratemaking standards.

    10. See PURPA § 2602(19) (West Supp. 1999) ("The term 'integrated resource planning' means, in the case of an electric utility, a planning and selection process for new energy resources that evaluates the full range of alternatives, including new generating capacity, power purchases, energy conservation and efficiency, cogeneration and district heating and cooling applications, and renewable energy resources, in order to provide adequate and reliable service to its electric customers at the lowest system cost.").

    11. Because of the conclusion reached herein, we need not analyze how time limits imposed by PURPA for the consideration of PURPA standards impact the issue of reimbursement eligibility.

    BR WP="BR1">


    Jan P. Patterson, Justice

    Before Justices Jones, Kidd and Patterson