Texas Ratepayers' Organization to Save Energy, Inc. and Texas Legal Services Center v. Texas Utilities Electric Company ( 2000 )
[…] Having so concluded, we need not consider the other issues raised by the parties. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.





    Jan P. Patterson, Justice

    Before Justices Jones, Kidd and Patterson

    Affirmed

    Filed: January 27, 2000

    Do Not Publish

    1. 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 2601-2645 (West 1985 & Supp. 1999).

    2. Public Utility Regulatory Act, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 721, §§ 1-92, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 2327-52 (Tex. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 1446c, since repealed by Public Utility Regulatory Act of 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 9, §§ 1-3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 31-88, codified at Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 11-63 (West 1998)). We will cite to the current version for convenience.

    3. See PURA § 36.101 (defining "major change" as "an increase in rates that would increase the aggregate revenues of the applicant more than the greater of $100,000 or 2 percent").