reliant-energy-incorporated-v-public-utility-commission-of-texas-office ( 2001 )
[…] 901 S.W.2d at 407).
    5
    “Headroom” refers to the margin between the price-to-beat and the new retailer’s costs of
    providing electricity.
    4
    However, the law prohibits agencies from exercising what is effectively a new power, or a power
    contradictory to the statute, based merely on a claim that the power is expedient for administrative
    purposes. 
    Id. (citing GTE-Southwest,
    901 S.W.2d at 407 (quoting Sexton v. Mt. Olivet Cemetery
    Ass’n, 
    720 S.W.2d 129
    , 137-38 (Tex. App.—Austin 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.))).
    Here, Texas Utility Code section 39.202 dictates how the Commission is to determine
    the price-to-beat. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.202(a), (b). The statute requires the Commission
    to set the price-to-beat at a rate “six percent less than the affiliated electric utility’s corresponding
    average residential and small commercial rates, on a bundled basis, that were in effect on January 1,
    1999, adjusted to reflect the fuel factor,” as determined by the Commission. 
    Id. § 39.202(a).
    Because there is nothing in the statutory language pertaining to headroom, we must look to the entire
    statutory scheme to determine whether the Commission was required to consider headroom in setting
    the initial price-to-beat.