Jimmie Gene Hindman v. State ( 2001 )
[…] 1
    Appellant’s brief states, “State’s Exhibit No. 2 (C.R., p. 32) is a copy of the prior D.W.I.
    judgment against Appellant complained of below and here by Appellant as being a void judgment.”
    However, page 32 of the clerk’s record is the judgment convicting appellant of DWI, second offense,
    the conviction from which he currently appeals, and not the prior judgment he contends is void.
    2
    Appellant complains that the prior judgment of conviction is void because it does
    not state when the prior offense was committed. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(14)
    (West Supp. 2001) (judgment should reflect “[t]he date of the offense or offenses and degree of
    offense for which the defendant was convicted.”).
    DWI is a Class B misdemeanor, unless the State shows the defendant “has
    previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while
    intoxicated,” in which case it is a Class A misdemeanor. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 49.04(b),
    .09(a).