Stephen Kuhns v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Any person whose license or registration shall have been suspended as herein
    provided, or whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under this Act, shall
    have been cancelled or terminated or who shall neglect to furnish other proof upon
    request of the Department, shall return his license and registration to the Department
    within ten (10) days after receiving notice from the Department in writing, either by
    personal delivery thereof to the person to be so notified or by deposit in the United
    6
    Subsection (c) of section 601.371 of the Texas Transportation Code also provides in pertinent
    part:
    For the purposes of this subsection, notice is presumed to be received if the notice was
    mailed in accordance with this Chapter to the last known address of the person as shown
    by department records.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 601.371(c) (West 1999).
    11
    States mail of such notice in an envelope with postage prepaid, addressed to such
    person at the last address supplied to the Department by the licensee, which notice