cities-of-alvin-dickinson-fort-stockton-friendswood-la-marque-league ( 2004 )
[…] the goal of encouraging municipalities to participate in ratemaking proceedings.
    The Commission acknowledged the policy concerns favoring reimbursement, but
    concluded that the statutory exclusion of “retail electric provider” from the definition of “electric
    utility” bars application of the responsibilities of an electric utility on First Choice, which is an
    affiliated retail electric provider. See PURA § 31.002(6)(H) (“‘Electric utility’ . . . does not include
    . . . a retail electric provider . . . .”). Although the statute separately defines AREPs (id. § 31.002(2))
    and retail electric providers (id. § 31.002(17)), it defines AREPs as a subset of retail electric
    providers. 
    Id. § 31.002(2)
    (“‘Affiliated retail electric provider’ means a retail electric provider that
    is affiliated with or the successor in interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.”).
    Appellants contend that the reimbursement requirement applies to AREPs. They
    contend that the fuel-factor adjustments are ratemaking proceedings and that AREPs are electric
    utilities for the purpose of these proceedings. They assert without contradiction that the fuel-factor