Robert Wilson Aleman v. State ( 2004 )
[…] substance in an amount of four grams or more but less than two hundred grams.” See Tex. Health
    6
    & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112 (d) (West 2003). He urges that the State did not prove that appellant
    manufactured methamphetamine in the amount alleged.1
    A controlled substance is “a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant,
    listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4. The term includes the
    aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.”
    
    Id. § 481.002(5)
    (West Supp. 2004). An “adulterant or dilutant” is “any material that increases the
    bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the
    controlled substance.” 
    Id. § (49).
    After 1993 amendments to the Health and Safety Code, the State
    was no longer required to prove that adulterants and dilutants were added with the intent to increase
    the bulk or quantity of the controlled substance or that they had no effect on the chemical activity