James Howard Myers v. State of Texas ( 2005 )
[…] (b) In this chapter:
    (1) “Permittee” means a mixed beverage permittee, a private club registration
    permittee, a private club exemption certificate permittee, a private club late
    hours permittee, a daily temporary private club permittee, a private club
    registration permittee holding a food and beverage certificate, a daily
    temporary mixed beverage permittee, a mixed beverage late hours
    permittee, a mixed beverage permittee holding a food and beverage
    certificate, or a caterer permittee.
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 183.001(a)-(b)(1).
    Section 1.04 of the alcoholic beverage code, which is expressly incorporated into
    section 183.001 of the tax code, provides a more expansive definition of a permittee as “a person
    5
    who is the holder of a permit provided for in this code, or an agent, servant, or employee of that
    person.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 1.04(11). Myers insists that a conflict arises between the
    definition set forth in the alcoholic beverage code’s definition of permittee, which includes agents,
    and section 183.001(b)(1), which does not.