James Howard Myers v. State of Texas ( 2005 )
[…] Meritor, 44 S.W.3d at 90
    . Courts should not assign a meaning to a provision that would be inconsistent with
    other provisions of the act. Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cash Invs., Inc., 
    970 S.W.2d 535
    , 539 (Tex.
    1998). We should not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other
    provisions, although it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone. Helena Chem.
    Co. v. Wilkins, 
    47 S.W.3d 486
    , 493 (Tex. 2001).
    The portion of the tax code under review here is the definition section of chapter 183.
    Section 183.001 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The definitions in Section 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, apply to this chapter.
    (b) In this chapter:
    (1) “Permittee” means a mixed beverage permittee, a private club registration
    permittee, a private club exemption certificate permittee, a private club late
    hours permittee, a daily temporary private club permittee, a private club