Ryan Andrew Garza v. State ( 2006 )
[…] State, 
    114 S.W.3d 66
    , 70 (Tex. App.—Eastland
    2003, pet. ref’d);Tanguma v. State, 
    47 S.W.3d 663
    , 674 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, pet.
    ref’d).
    However, this Court has previously disagreed with this conclusion. See Guzman v.
    State, No. 03-02-00040-CR, 2002 Tex. App. LEXIS 6333, at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Austin August 30,
    2002, no pet.) (not designated for publication). In Guzman, this Court noted that the requirement
    in rule 13.1(a) that a court reporter attend all court sessions unless the parties agree otherwise
    conflicts with the requirements of section 52.046 of the government code. 
    Id. at *6
    n.3. Section
    52.046 of the government code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) On request, an official court reporter shall:
    (1) attend all sessions of the court;
    (2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court,
    including objections made to the admissibility of evidence, court
    rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings;
    (3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do so
    by the attorney of a party to the case, including objections to the
    arguments, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and
    exceptions to the rulings;
    (4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date
    on which they were taken; and
    (5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings,
    in whole or in part, as provided by this chapter.
    4
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.046(a) (West 2005) (emphasis added). We stated in Guzman that “[i]f
    the rule is construed so that it is inconsistent with the statute, the rule must fall.” Guzman, 2002 Tex.
    App.