State v. Thomas Dale DeLay ( 2006 )
[…] See 545 S.W.2d at 141
    . The underlying offense was a violation of the controlled substances act, and Moore was
    convicted of criminal attempt pursuant to section 15.01(a) of the penal code. See 
    id. Moore argued
    on appeal that section 15.01(a) of the penal code did not apply because the underlying felony offense
    was located in the controlled substances act, not the penal code. Examining the statute, the court of
    criminal appeals focused on the provision of the code governing its applicability to offenses found
    outside of the penal code. See 
    id. at 142.
    Section 1.03(b) of the penal code states:
    The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless
    the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed
    to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is
    classified in accordance with the code.
    3
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.03(b) (West 2003). The court noted that the general attempt provision of
    section 15.01 is contained in title 4 of the penal code, and thus, would not be applied to the
    controlled substances act pursuant to section 1.03(b). 
    Moore, 545 S.W.2d at 142
    . In addition to its
    reliance on the fact that title 4 was not made applicable to offenses defined by other laws, the court
    of criminal appeals looked to the legislative history of the controlled substances act. The court
    explained that the precursor to the controlled substances act contained an attempt provision, but that