State v. Thomas Dale DeLay ( 2006 )
[…] See 1884 Tex. Gen. Laws at 25 (conspiracy applicable to agreement to commit
    “murder, robbery, arson, burglary, rape, or any other offense of the grade of felony.”) (emphasis
    added). The holding is also inconsistent with the state bar committee on the revision of the penal
    code’s comment that section 15.02(a) was intended to “clarify present law without substantial
    alteration.” Texas Penal Code, A Proposed Revision § 15.02 cmt. at 137 (Final Draft October 1970).
    Furthermore, the plain language of the statute indicates that it is generally applicable
    to any felony. Section 15.02 defines an offense as such:
    (a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that a felony be
    committed:
    (1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage
    in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
    (2) he or one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the
    agreement.
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.02. “Felony” is broadly defined by the penal code as “an offense so
    designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(23)
    (West
    Supp. 2005).