Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Milburn Dearing, Kenneth Head, and Mike Warren, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated ( 2007 )
[…] counterpart would require Texas courts to apply ADEA “judicial interpretation” while contemplating
    that these cases could be deemed distinguishable and inapplicable. Such inconsistency would
    have been further compounded by the legislature’s unequivocal mandate that courts apply the
    “judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent
    amendments,” without regard to whether those future amendments might be consistent with
    the TCHRA.
    Considering, as we must, the role of section 21.122(b) in context with the 1993
    TCHRA amendments as a whole, see 
    Jones, 969 S.W.2d at 432
    , the more plausible construction of
    “judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent
    amendments” is that we apply the authoritative holdings governing availability and burden of proof
    for ADEA disparate-impact claims as the standards governing the same issues for such claims under
    the labor code, without regard to what might otherwise be distinguishing differences in the