Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Milburn Dearing, Kenneth Head, and Mike Warren, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated ( 2007 )
[…] provision that the United States Supreme Court has long identified as the textual basis for the
    disparate-impact liability theory. 
    Smith, 544 U.S. at 235
    (citing 
    Watson, 487 U.S. at 991
    ). Language
    parallel to section 703(a)(2) in the ADEA, the Smith court observed, “strongly suggests that a
    disparate-impact theory should be cognizable under the ADEA.” 
    Id. at 236.
    Furthermore, in
    codifying the Griggs “business necessity” concept, the legislature implicitly recognized the
    disparate-impact liability theory. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.115 (“An employer does not commit
    an unlawful employment practice by engaging in a practice that has a discriminatory effect and
    that would otherwise be prohibited . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Helena Chem Co. v. Wilkins,
    
    47 S.W.3d 486
    , 497 (Tex. 2001) (“[W]hen the Legislature looks to another jurisdiction’s statute, but
    modifies rather than adopts some of its provisions, it does so purposefully.”).