Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Milburn Dearing, Kenneth Head, and Mike Warren, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated ( 2007 )
[…] employment discrimination complaints could be handled at the state rather than federal level. See
    
    Schroeder, 813 S.W.2d at 485
    . A related concern, evident elsewhere in chapter 21 and throughout
    its legislative history, was to ensure that Texas anti-discrimination law conformed to federal law to
    whatever degree necessary to ensure that the Texas deferral agency would be recognized as such by
    the EEOC—and, importantly, could receive federal funding to help subsidize its operations.10
    As Dearing emphasizes, much of chapter 21 appears to track title VII. Section
    21.051, its general employment-discrimination prohibition, states:
    An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color,
    disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
    (1)      fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or
    discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with
    compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
    10
    To that end, the legislature went as far as to provide:
    If a provision of this chapter is held by the Equal Employment Opportunity
    Commission to disqualify the commission as a deferral agency or for the receipt of