Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Milburn Dearing, Kenneth Head, and Mike Warren, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated ( 2007 )
[…] When previously concluding that Dearing’s disparate-impact age-discrimination
    claim was not viable and that certification was therefore an abuse of discretion, this Court relied on
    two basic premises: (1) the Fifth Circuit’s analysis in Smith was “persuasive” regarding whether
    disparate-impact claims are available under the ADEA; and (2) section 21.122(b) of the labor code
    means that “disparate-impact claims are available for age discrimination in this state only if they are
    available under the ADEA.” Dearing 
    I, 150 S.W.3d at 465
    . Section 21.122(b) of the labor code
    provides:
    28
    To determine the availability of and burden of proof applicable to a disparate impact
    case involving age discrimination, the court shall apply the judicial interpretation of
    the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments
    (29 U.S.C. Section 621 et seq.).
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.122(b). The Department had argued that section 21.122 required us to
    apply to the labor code the then-prevailing view of the Fifth Circuit and other federal courts that the
    ADEA did not permit disparate-impact claims.