Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Milburn Dearing, Kenneth Head, and Mike Warren, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated ( 2007 )
[…] the new section 703(k) it added to Title VII. In keeping with its intent to retain consistency with
    federal law, the legislature, as this Court observed in Dearing I, “specifically mirrored” this “textual
    distinction between the ADEA and Title VII” by adopting “the language added to Title VII in 1991
    [but] treat[ing] disparate impact on the basis of age distinctly by removing it from the list of other
    forms of discrimination that give rise to disparate-impact 
    liability.” 150 S.W.3d at 465
    . The
    legislature provided in subsection (b) of section 21.122 that, “To determine the availability of and
    burden of proof applicable to a disparate impact case involving age discrimination, the court shall
    apply the judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its
    subsequent amendments (29 U.S.C. Section 621 et seq.).” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.122(b).
    Ultimately, the parties’ dispute over the construction of section 21.122(b) turns on
    the meaning of the “judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967
    and its subsequent amendments” that we “shall apply” to “determine the availability of and burden
    of proof applicable to a disparate impact case involving age discrimination.” Dearing maintains
    that the relevant ADEA “judicial interpretation” in Smith that we must apply “is simply the analysis
    of a provision of the federal statute that exists nowhere in the Texas Labor Code,” and that is
    therefore distinguishable.