Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Milburn Dearing, Kenneth Head, and Mike Warren, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated ( 2007 )
[…] federal 
    courts. 150 S.W.3d at 460
    . We agree with the concurrence that Texas courts are not in a
    position to incorporate extra-statutory requirements into the labor code. ___ S.W.3d ___ (Waldrop,
    J., concurring). Our proper inquiry is, instead, to ascertain the policies that the legislature intended
    to advance in the labor code, as manifested first and foremost by the statutory text, and as further
    discerned through our application of the established statutory construction principles we have
    reviewed above.
    Section 21.201 provides that “a person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful
    employment practice or the person’s agent may file a complaint with the commission.” Tex. Lab.
    Code Ann. § 21.201 (West 2006) (emphasis added). As the Department observes, “agent” under
    Texas law ordinarily denotes a relationship based upon a principal’s manifested consent that the
    agent act on his behalf. See Bhalli v. Methodist Hosp., 
    896 S.W.2d 207