David Bartholomew Roush v. State ( 2008 )
[…] , 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We give trial courts almost complete deference in determining
    historical facts, but we review de novo the trial court’s application of the law. Carmouche v. State,
    
    10 S.W.3d 323
    , 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    ANALYSIS
    Blood specimen
    In his first issue, Roush asserts that the trial court should have suppressed the results
    of the blood test administered by Trooper Simpson because, according to Roush, the State failed to
    satisfy one of the statutory requirements for obtaining a mandatory blood draw.
    In relevant part, section 724.012 of the transportation code provides:
    (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or
    blood if:
    ....
    (3)     at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that as a direct
    result of the accident:
    ....
    (B)     an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily
    injury; . . . .
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3) (emphasis added). According to Roush, the blood draw
    was improper because, at the time Roush’s blood was drawn, Trooper Simpson did not have a
    4
    reasonable belief that Hernandez had suffered “serious bodily injury.”