University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter ( 2009 )
[…] her June 2001 charge, concluding that she “knew (and should have protested, if appropriate) the
    charge’s contents long before she reviewed her EEOC file in mid-2002.” The majority further
    concludes that section 21.201(f) of the labor code does not authorize relating the May 2002 charge
    The University also attached the EEOC’s investigation plan and a letter dated August 16, 2001, from
    an EEOC investigator to Poindexter providing the University’s stated reasons for denying her
    promotion and asking for additional information.
    5
    Section 21.055 of the labor code states:
    An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment
    practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or
    discriminates against a person who, under this chapter:
    (1)     opposes a discriminatory practice;
    (2)     makes or files a charge;
    (3)     files a complaint; or
    (4)     testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation,
    proceeding, or hearing.
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 2006).
    10
    back to the May 2001 letters or the June 2001 charge. See 
    id. § 21.201(f).6
    The majority states that
    it has found no authority that “a later, separate charge” can relate back to an “earlier, perfected