IN RE NETHERLANDS INSURANCE CO. and AMERICA FIRST INSURANCE CO.
[…] person listed in Section 159.004 who is acting on the patient’s behalf,
    may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure
    2
    … “(1) A ‘patient’ means any person who consults or is seen by a physician to receive medical care; (2) A
    ‘physician’ means a person licensed to practice medicine in any state or nation, or reasonably believed by the patient to
    be.” T EX . R. E VID . 509(a)(1)-(2).
    -5-
    04-08-00815-CV
    is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the information
    was first obtained.
    TEX . OCC. CODE ANN . § 159.002(a)-(c) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).
    We therefore must determine whether the peer review reports of the nonparties that Judge
    Sakai ordered produced include the “identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a
    physician that is created or maintained by a physician.” See TEX . R. EVID . 509(c)(2);TEX . OCC.
    CODE ANN . § 159.002(b). By definition, a medical peer review report “document[s] the objective
    medical findings and evidence-based medicine that supports the opinion and include[s]: . . . (3) a list