Michael Ray Atchley v. State ( 2003 )
[…] The State contends that it was only required to prove the county where the crime occurred by the preponderance of the evidence and that sufficient evidence exists to meet its burden of proof.

                The State is required to prove that the prosecution is being brought in the proper venue. A district court may try any case in which the offense takes place within the State, but venue must be proper under Chapter 13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Ex parte Watson, 601 S.W.2d 350, 352 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). The general rule, as stated in Article 13.18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that "the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.18 (Vernon 1977). Because venue is not an element of the offense, it need not be shown beyond a reasonable doubt. Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). "The State need prove venue only by a preponderance of the evidence." Murphy v.