State of Texas v. Zachary James Holland ( 2008 )
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.183 (Vernon Supp. 2010). 

    [2]Martin’s allegation that Parris molested his child was referred to Child Protective Services. 

    [3]Because there is nothing in the record demonstrating Martin had an attorney-client relationship with any attorney with regard to the civil protective order, we find that any complaint regarding “dismiss[al]” of his attorney is without merit. 

    [4]Martin argues that Section 81.007(a) of the Texas Family Code guarantees him right to counsel in this civil matter.  That section does not apply.  Section 81.007(a) states, “The county attorney or the criminal district attorney is the prosecuting attorney responsible for filing applications under this subtitle unless the district attorney assumes the responsibility by giving notice of that assumption to the county attorney.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.007(a) (Vernon 2008).

     

    [5]We distinguish cases cited by Martin which discuss appointment of counsel when faced with termination of parental rights or adoption issues.  Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham County, N.C., 452 U.S. 18 (1981); Stanley v.