State of Texas v. Zachary James Holland ( 2008 )
[…] Crim. App. 1997). "A routine traffic stop resembles an investigative detention." State v. Cardenas, 36 S.W.3d 243, 246 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd). A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for a traffic violation committed in the presence of the officer. Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Zervos v. State, 15 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd).

    The State's sole argument, both at the suppression hearing and on appeal, is that the officers had reasonable suspicion that Holland violated Section 547.333(c) of the Texas Transportation Code. Section 547.333(c) provides as follows:

    (c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder shall select a distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:

    (1) an operator approaching an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet shall select:

    (A) the lowermost distribution of light or composite beam, regardless of road contour or condition of loading; or

    (B) a distribution aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator; and

    (2) an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300 feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.



    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.333(c) (Vernon 1999).