State of Texas v. Zachary James Holland ( 2008 )
[…] MR. MEEHAN:         On Mr. Martin?

     

                            THE COURT:             Yes.

     

                            MR. MEEHAN:         I assume I am.  Yes, sir.

     

                            THE COURT:             All right, I have notated you as a public defender.  As far as representation in a protective order, I don’t think that you are obligated as the public defender. 

     

    In this case, the trial judge had the power to appoint counsel for Martin. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (Vernon 2004)[4] (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel . . . .”).  However, the record demonstrates Martin failed to request appointment of counsel to represent him in this civil matter.[5]  Had Martin made such a request, we would review the trial court’s denial for an abuse of discretion.  Hines v. Massey, 79 S.W.3d 269, 272 (Tex.