Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Bill M. Rankin ( 2008 )
[…] Because the policy behind discovery is to prevent "trial by ambush," the Topes argue the trial court abused its discretion in ruling on the issue of whether CPS withheld consent without good cause before discovery.

                If the party has standing under Section 102.005, the party may still not be eligible to file an original petition. If both the child's parents have had their parental rights terminated, standing to file an original petition for adoption is limited by Section 102.006. Section 102.006 provides:

    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by:

    (1) a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order;

    (2) the father of the child; or

    (3) a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child.

    (b) The limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply to a person who:

    (1) has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order; or

    (2) has the consent of the child's managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit.


    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.006 (Vernon 2002). CPS argues that the Topes lack standing because the children's parents had their parental rights terminated before the suit. However, CPS could consent to the adoption under one of the exceptions to this limitation on standing.