Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Bill M. Rankin ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 228. Any fact issue must be settled by the jury. See County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 556 (Tex. 2002). However, if the relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law. Id.

                Standing to file an original petition for adoption is statutorily defined under the Texas Family Code. Section 102.005 provides:

    An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by:

    (1) a stepparent of the child;

    (2) an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition;

    (3) an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or

    (4) another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so.


    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.005 (Vernon 2002). The Topes contend they have standing to file an original petition for adoption because they had "substantial past contact" with the children.