Kenneth Jermaine Cooks v. State ( 2008 )
[…] This point of error is overruled.

    TESTIMONY REGARDING ORAL STATEMENT BY COOKS

    The testimony of which Cooks complains involves testimony about the statement made by Cooks when he was awakened by nurse Sandra Marek at the hospital: "Did you find the body?" This statement by Cooks was overheard by Marek and by Cecil Shelton, a deputy sheriff, both of whom testified about this utterance over Cooks's objection.

    The basis for Cooks's objection to this testimony rests in Article 38.22, Section 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that "No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless" it has been recorded and the recording shows the administration of certain warnings set out in Article 38.22, Section 2. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3 (Vernon 2005).