in the Interest of J. W. M., Jr. and L. P. M., Children ( 2004 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.402.
    The Family Code provides an exception if the court renders a temporary order
    returning the child to a parent, under the Department’s supervision. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 263.403. This is referred to as a “monitored return” of the child. When this occurs, the
    court sets a new dismissal date no more than 180 days from the date of the order returning
    the child to the parent. If, however, the Department removes the child from the parent
    before the new dismissal date, the dismissal date is reset to 180 days from the date of the
    removal. Section 263.403(a) reads:
    -2-
    (a) Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and
    not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the
    court renders a temporary order that:
    (1)    finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest
    of the child;
    (2)    orders the department to return the child to the child’s parent;
    (3)    orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing
    conservator of the child; and
    (4)    orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that
    the child is in a safe environment.
    Here, on May 14, 2001, the Department filed an Original Petition for Protection of
    a Child, For Conservatorship, and for Termination in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child
    Relationship. The Department requested that the court immediately appoint the