in the Matter of the Marriage of Jackie Lee Stein and Craig Harlen Stein and in the Interest of Brooke Lee Stein and Tyler Wayne Stein, Children ( 2004 )
[…] 4
    our disposition of the first issue controls our disposition of the second, we will discuss the
    issues contemporaneously.
    Trial Court Discretion
    Well established Texas law affords the trial court with wide latitude in determining
    the best interest of minor children, and the decision of the trial court will be reversed only
    when it appears from the record as a whole that the court has abused its discretion.
    Gillespie v. Gillespie, 
    644 S.W.2d 449
    , 451 (Tex. 1982). That discretion, however, is now
    subject to the provisions of section 153.004 of the Family Code, which applies when there
    is a history of domestic violence within the family. (Vernon 2002).3 Specifically, the Family
    Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a)    In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing
    conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use
    of abusive physical force by a party against the party’s spouse . . .
    committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or
    during the pendency of the suit.
    (b)    The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible
    evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child
    neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against
    the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .
    3
    We recognize the most recent edition of the statute is located in a cumulative
    pocket part; however, because that version is different from the one under which the parties
    operated at trial, we will refer, instead, to the bound volume. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §