in the Matter of the Marriage of Jackie Lee Stein and Craig Harlen Stein and in the Interest of Brooke Lee Stein and Tyler Wayne Stein, Children ( 2004 )
[…] unambiguous, the rules of statutory construction are inappropriate, and the statute should
    be given its plain meaning. Cail v. Service Motors Inc., 
    660 S.W.2d 814
    , 815 (Tex. 1983).
    In common usage, the term history is defined as “events that form the subject matter of a
    history” or “events of the past.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 549 (10th Ed.
    2002). From that definition we deduce that, although a single act of violence or abuse may
    not constitute a pattern, it can amount to a history of physical abuse.4 Cf. Tex. Fam. Code
    Ann. §153.004 (b) (Vernon 2002) (providing “a history of sexual abuse includes a sexual
    assault that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child”) (emphasis
    added). Considering the record before us, we conclude that, because the acts of physical
    abuse were either conceded by the parties or revealed by other uncontradicted testimony
    at trial, as a matter of law credible evidence was presented of a history of physical abuse