John Richard Simons v. State ( 2007 )
[…] In Morgan and Spain, like here, the same attorneys who represented the defendants at the
    time they pled guilty and were placed on community supervision subsequently prosecuted
    motions to revoke the community supervision in the same 
    case.3 616 S.W.2d at 626
    ; 589
    S.W.2d at 133-34. Both challenges were presented in petitions seeking writs of habeas
    corpus and the factual recitations in those opinions do not indicate the complaints had
    been presented to the trial court. The Court of Criminal Appeals granted relief in both
    cases. In Spain the court relied on Article 2.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    providing the district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases “except in cases
    where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005). It also cited American Bar Association Standards Relating to the
    Prosecution Function and Defense Function cautioning against the prosecution of former
    clients.