Krug, Gary Steven v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Chapter 545 pertains to turning and signals for stopping and turning.  In this case, we are concerned with the interplay of Sections 545.103 and 545.104.

    Section 545.103, entitled ASafely Turning@ provides:

    An operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.

     

    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. ' 545.103 (Vernon 1999).

    Section 545.104(a), entitled ASignaling Turns; Use of Turn Signals,@ provides:

     

    An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.

     

    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. ' 545.104(a).


    Citing Trahan v.