Krug, Gary Steven v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Traffic Violation

    When a traffic violation is committed within an officer=s view, the officer may lawfully stop and detain the person for the traffic violation.  Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000); McVickers v. State, 874 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993).  Subtitle C of Title 7 of the Texas Transportation Code contains the ARules of the Road@ which govern the conduct of motor vehicle operators. Chapter 545 pertains to turning and signals for stopping and turning.  In this case, we are concerned with the interplay of Sections 545.103 and 545.104.

    Section 545.103, entitled ASafely Turning@ provides:

    An operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely.

     

    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. ' 545.103 (Vernon 1999).

    Section 545.104(a), entitled ASignaling Turns; Use of Turn Signals,@ provides:

     

    An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.