Webb, Tracy Brian v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 392-93.  Having reviewed the record in light of these considerations, we find nothing to suggest the trial court abused its discretion in applying a 403 balancing test.  Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 392-93.

    Finding no abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court, Appellant=s issue on appeal is overruled.  For the reasons stated above, we affirm the trial court=s judgment.

     

     

    September 19, 2003

    DAVID WELLINGTON CHEW, Justice

     

    Before Panel No. 1

    Larsen, McClure, and Chew, JJ.

     

    (Do Not Publish)



    [1] Section 31.07 of the Penal Code provides:

     

    (a)        A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.

    (b)        An offense under this section is a state jail felony.

     

    Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 31.07 (Vernon 2003).

    [2] Mr. Webb was indicted for three separate offenses that were ultimately tried together.  He was found not guilty of one charge, aggravated assault on a public servant.