Carrillo, Daniel \"Donnie\" v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Weatherred v. State, 15 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (citing Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).   

    2. Background

    A short while after the abuse was reported to the authorities, J.A.R.'s parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rodriguez took him to Harmony Home Children's Advocacy Center. The videotape interview of J.A.R was conducted at Harmony Home. At trial, the State offered the videotape of the child's testimony under Article 38.071, Section 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 5(a) states:

    On the motion of the attorney representing the state or the attorney representing the defendant and on a finding by the court that the following requirements have been substantially satisfied, the recording of an oral statement of the child made before a complaint has been filed or an indictment returned charging any person with an offense to which this article applies is admissible into evidence . . .



    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071 § 5 (1998). Before the tape was submitted to the jury, Appellant made several objections to the admission of the videotape.