Castillo, Felipe T. v. State ( 2003 )
[…] (1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly conduct, assault punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or unauthorized use of a motor vehicle; . . . .



    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). Specifically, Castillo was accused of establishing or participating in a combination in the commission of deadly conduct or committing the deadly conduct offense as a member of a criminal street gang.

    Section 71.01 defines a "combination" as "three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(a) (Vernon 2003). A "criminal street gang" is defined as "three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(d) (Vernon 2003).

    Castillo reminds this Court that the standard to be considered is one of ongoing criminal activity. Nguyen v. State, 977 S.W.2d 450 (Tex. App.--Austin 1998), aff'd, 1 S.W.3d 694 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).