the W. L. Pickens Grandchildren's Joint Venture v. DOH Oil Company, David Hill and Orvel Hill ( 2008 )
[…] TEX .TAX CODE ANN . § 33.54.
    Joint Venture contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on DOH’s
    statute of limitations defense on three grounds. First, Joint Venture argues that Section 33.54
    does not apply to an entity who was not a party to the underlying tax suit. Second, Joint Venture
    asserts that if the provision does apply, it violates the open courts provision of the Texas
    Constitution. Finally, Joint Venture argues that a genuine issue of material fact remains pursuant
    to the discovery rule.
    “Open Courts” Challenge
    Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides: “All courts shall be open, and
    every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy
    by due course of law.” TEX .CONST . art. I, § 13. A statute that unreasonably or arbitrarily
    abridges a person’s right to obtain redress for an injury is a violation of the open courts
    provision. See Shah v. Moss, 
    67 S.W.3d 836
    , 842 (Tex. 2001). The provision protects Texans