the W. L. Pickens Grandchildren's Joint Venture v. DOH Oil Company, David Hill and Orvel Hill ( 2008 )
[…] implement the Legislature’s intent. See F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 
    237 S.W.3d 680
    , 690 (Tex. 2007), citing McIntyre v. Ramirez, 
    109 S.W.3d 741
    , 748 (Tex. 2003); see also
    Stiles v. Union Carbide Corp., 
    520 F. Supp. 865
    , 867-68 (S.D.Tex. 1981)(when the “Legislature
    has clearly and unequivocally prescribed that a cause of action accrues on the occurrence of a
    specified event, the courts are without power to fashion a different rule . . . .”).
    The plain language of Section 33.54(a) specifically identifies, “the date that the deed
    executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record;” as triggering the limitations period for
    an action to challenge a tax sale. See TEX .TAX CODE ANN . § 33.54(a)(1). This language is a
    clear and unambiguous statement of the Legislature’s intent to limit tax sale challenges to those