El Paso Independent School District v. Antonia Apodaca, Individually and as Next Friend of Zulema Vasquez Elizalde ( 2009 )
[…] units in certain limited circumstances. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 
    51 S.W.3d 583
    ,
    587 (Tex. 2001). As a governmental unit, EPISD is therefore immune from suit absent an
    applicable waiver in the TTCA. See TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 101.021 (Vernon
    2005); LeLeaux v. Hamshire-Fannett Indep. School Dist., 
    835 S.W.2d 49
    , 51 (Tex. 1992).
    Section 101.051 of the TTCA limits a school district’s potential liability to claims involving the
    use or operation of motor vehicles. See TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 101.051 (“Except as
    to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district . . . .”); TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .
    CODE ANN . § 101.021(1)(A)(a governmental unit is liable for “property damage, personal injury,
    or death [arising] from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment
    . . .”).
    The terms “use” and “operation” are not defined by the TTCA. However, the Texas
    -3-
    Supreme Court has defined “use” as “to put or bring into action or service; to employ for or apply
    to a given purpose” and “operation” as “a doing or performing of a practical work.”