Janice Kay Allen v. Travis G. Blackwell ( 1993 )
[…] We overrule point one.

    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

          In his second point, Satoh argues that there is no evidence to establish the child-victim's age and thus the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault. He cites article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure for the proposition that, although he pleaded guilty, the State was required to introduce sufficient evidence of his guilt. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon Supp. 1994). Article 1.15 provides that the evidence may be stipulated if the defendant "consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses" and further consents to an oral stipulation of the evidence or the introduction of affidavits to support the judgment. The State argues that article 1.15 is inapplicable to guilty pleas to a jury. See Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).