Allstar Amusement v. State ( 2001 )
[…] (B) does not include any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance designed, made, and adapted solely for bona fide amusement purposes if the contrivance rewards the player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less.


    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.01(4) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

          The statute defines the term “thing of value” as “any benefit, but does not include an unrecorded and immediate right of replay not exchangeable for value.” Id. § 47.01(9) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

          Allstar does not contend that the exception provided by section 47.01(4)(B) applies. Accordingly, we limit our analysis to section 47.01(4)(A).