Lola Padgett and Michael Dunn v. City of Madisonville, Texas ( 2004 )
[…] City of Cleburne, 848 S.W.2d 826 (Tex. App.—Waco 1993, writ denied). We recognize that an inverse condemnation case on these issues, which could modify our analysis, is currently pending review by the Texas Supreme Court. See Sabine River Authority of Texas v. Hughes, 92 S.W.3d 640 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet. granted). But on the precedent currently binding on this court, Padgett and Dunn’s first issue is sustained, in part.

    Nuisance-per-se

          Padgett and Dunn also allege a nuisance-per-se cause of action against the City based on section 341.011 of the Health and Safety Code. That section provides that “[e]ach of the following is a public health nuisance: (5) sewage, human excreta, wastewater, garbage, or other organic wastes deposited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a potential instrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or between persons. . . .” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 341.011 (5) (Vernon 2001).

          While we agree that the sewage was discharged in such a way as to violate the statute, we disagree that the City can be held liable for a nuisance per se based upon a violation of the statute alone.