Holcim (Texas) Limited Partnership F/K/A Holnam Texas Limited Partnership v. Humboldt Wedag, Inc. and Watkins Engineers & Constructors, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] It is undisputed that the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) governed the parties’ arbitration proceedings.  “When Texas courts confront procedural issues involving a case subject to the FAA, however, Texas procedural rules apply instead of federal rules.”  J.D. Edwards World Solutions Co. v. Estes, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 836, 839 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet. denied) (citing Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding)).

              Section 171.098(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code[1] provides:

    (a)      A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:

     

    (1) denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021;

     

    (2) granting an application to stay arbitration made under Section 171.023;

     

              (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

     

              (4) modifying or correcting an award; or

     

              (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.

             

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098(a) (Vernon 2005).  Thus, a party seeking review of an order that confirms or denies an arbitration award may do so by an interlocutory appeal.