Holcim (Texas) Limited Partnership F/K/A Holnam Texas Limited Partnership v. Humboldt Wedag, Inc. and Watkins Engineers & Constructors, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] HWI next contends that Holcim cannot dispute the existence of an arbitration agreement because it failed to apply for a stay under section 171.023 of the TAA.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.023 (Vernon 2005).

              Section[5] 171.088(a)(4) states that a court “shall vacate” an arbitration award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(4) (Vernon 2005).  Section 171.023 (which is found in Subchapter B) states that “[a] court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.023(a).

              Section 171.088(a)(4) on its face does not require a party to seek a stay.