Holcim (Texas) Limited Partnership F/K/A Holnam Texas Limited Partnership v. Humboldt Wedag, Inc. and Watkins Engineers & Constructors, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 25.1(c) (“A party who seeks to alter the trial court’s judgment or other appealable order must file a notice of appeal.”).  However, because HWI presents this as a jurisdictional issue, it may be raised for the first time on appeal.  See Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d 351, 358 (Tex. 2004).  Moreover, because HWI does not seek to alter the trial court’s judgment, a separate notice of appeal was not required.[3] See Tex. R. App. P. 25.1(c); Ash v. Hack Branch Distrib. Co., 54 S.W.3d 401, 409 n.2 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. denied).

              Section 12 of the FAA provides in pertinent part that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”  9 U.S.C.A. § 12 (West 1999).  HWI contends that this is a jurisdictional requirement.  However, section 12 has been consistently treated as a statute of limitations rather than a jurisdictional prerequisite.  See, e.g., Smith v. J-Hite, Inc., 127 S.W.3d 837, 841 (Tex.