Harmon Luther Taylor v. State ( 2008 )
[…] 610 S.W.2d 236
    ,
    237-38 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1980, writ ref’d) (declining to employ collateral order
    doctrine in civil appeal).
    Jurisdiction
    Because there has been no judgment of conviction in the county court at law, this
    is by definition an interlocutory appeal. “The courts of appeals do not have jurisdiction
    to review interlocutory orders unless that jurisdiction has been expressly granted by
    2
    Subject to the limitations on this Court’s jurisdiction provided by article 4.03 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (Vernon 2005) (when defendant appeals
    from inferior court to county court, this Court’s appellate jurisdiction is limited to cases in which the fine
    imposed by the county court exceeds $100 “unless the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or
    ordinance on which the conviction is based”).
    Taylor v. State                                                                                        Page 6
    law.” Apolinar v. State, 
    820 S.W.2d 792
    , 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Ahmad v. State, 
    158 S.W.3d 525
    , 526 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. ref’d).