in the Interest of J.M.T., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] of appellants’ status as the newly adoptive parents of the child. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 101.024
    (Vernon 2008) (“Parent,” as used in Section 153.433, is defined as “the mother, a man presumed to
    be the father, a man legally determined to be the father, a man who has been adjudicated to be the
    father by a court of competent jurisdiction, a man who has acknowledged his paternity under
    applicable law, or an adoptive mother or father.” (emphasis added)); see also TEX . FAM . CODE ANN .
    § 162.017(a) (Vernon 2008) (“An order of adoption creates the parent-child relationship between
    the adoptive parent and the child for all purposes.”). Accordingly, we review the record to determine
    if appellees satisfied the heightened requirements of Section 153.433(2).
    Analysis
    The evidence offered at the final hearing was largely uncontested. Appellees agreed that