in the Interest of J.M.T., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    , 65 (2000) (plurality opinion). See In re Derzapf, 
    219 S.W.3d 327
    , 333 (Tex. 2007). The
    Court held in Troxel that parents enjoy a fundamental right to make decisions concerning “the care,
    custody, and control of their 
    children.” 530 U.S. at 65
    . “[S]o long as a parent adequately cares for
    his or her children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the
    private realm of the family.” 
    Troxel, 530 U.S. at 68
    .
    Section 153.433(2) now requires that a grandparent seeking court-ordered access overcome
    the presumption that a parent acts in his or her child’s best interest by proving by a preponderance
    of the evidence that “denial . . . of access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional well-being.” 
    Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 333
    . Under the statute, a trial court must
    presume that a fit parent acts in his or her child’s best interest. 
    Id. A trial
    court abuses its discretion