in the Interest of J.M.T., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] finding. We initially note that there is no evidence that appellants intended to deny appellees from
    having possession of or access to the child. To the contrary, the evidence indicates that appellants
    would continue to permit appellees to have access to the child. The supreme court ruled in Mays-
    Hooper that an order granting grandparent visitation cannot survive the holding in Troxel if there is
    no evidence that the parent intended to completely exclude the grandparent’s access. In re Mays-
    Hooper, 
    189 S.W.3d 777
    , 778 (Tex. 2006). Furthermore, Section 153.433(2) provides:
    [T]he grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the
    presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by
    a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child
    would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, the “denial of possession of or access to the child” by the grandparent is an express element
    in obtaining grandparent access under the statute in contravention of a parent’s preference. Without
    evidence that appellants intended to deny appellees any possession or access to the child, the trial